Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2342LT on May 29 on an operation to Gennevilliers. En route, it was shot down by the German Flak. Two crew members bailed out and became PoW while three others occupants were killed when the airplane crashed in Dreux.
Crew:
F/O Russel Allen Peter Jones, pilot, †
Sgt Calton Hearn Younger, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Reginald Mellowes, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Houghton, wireless operator, †
Sgt Godfrey Hugh Loder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.