Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942 at 0059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 0015LT on an operation to Duisburg. A loss of power on an engine forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Diss. Four crew members were killed while the air gunner survived.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Patrick Richardson, pilot, †
P/O Thomas Victor Maunders, observer, †
Sgt John Cyril Hazelgrove, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward Samuel Hunt, air gunner, †
Sgt J. Sparks, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Sparks, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.