Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
DV736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2339LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dilsen-Stokkem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rodney David Gibson, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas James Armstrong, observer,
Sgt Norman Alfred Long, observer,
Sgt Francis Perrie George Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt George Redhead, air gunner,
F/Sgt Edgar Henry Vickers.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edgar Henry Vickers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.