Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2227 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1940LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Waddenzee east of Den Helder. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Bogumil Zelazinski, pilot,
P/O Bolesław Uszolewicz, pilot,
F/O Franciszek Jakukowski, observer,
Sgt Kwiecinski, wireless operator,
Sgt Teofil Niemeczek, air gunner,
Sgt Wladysław Stachurski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.