Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942 at 0248 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1252
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2151LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. It was wrecked in a forced landing at a decoy airfield site located in Crostwick, northeast of RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich). All six crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O Jerzy Goldhaar, pilot,
Sgt Józef Adolf Stephani, pilot,
F/O Zbigniew Kazimierz Staerz, pilot,
Sgt Józef Tadeusz Piasecki, pilot,
Sgt Zdzisław Zygmunt Twarkowski, wireless operator,
Sgt Ludomir Lucjan Marian Lasocki, air gunner.