Date & Time:
May 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2343LT on May 29 on an operation to Gennevilliers. Approaching Paris, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Colombes. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Harrison Bourke, pilot,
F/O William Martin Murphy, observer,
F/Sgt Richard Paterson Davis, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Bernard George Payn Lovelock Balleine, air gunner,
Sgt Ian Grantley Holborow, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.