Date & Time: Oct 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1839LT on an operation to Antwerp. Approaching Charleroi, it crashed west of the city, in Marchienne-au-Pont. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter John Maxwell Hamilton, pilot, †
P/O David Kimber Fawkes, observer, †
Sgt Andrew Young Condie, wireless operator, †
Sgt Thomas Jackson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Philip George Crittenden, †
Sgt Percival George Ernest Alfred Brown.