Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1735LT on an operation to Brest. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Gordon Huggett,
Sgt Cecil Ward Chandos Micklethwaite,
P/O George Kildea Traynor Milne,
F/Lt William St. Clair McNeilly,
Sgt Lloyd Lawson Phillips,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Ernest Probert.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Gordon Huggett,
Sgt Lloyd Lawson Phillips,