Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0227 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2354LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Borkum Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Mieczysław Eugeniusz Bober, pilot,
F/Lt Mieczysław Kowalowka, pilot,
F/O Stanisław Powierza, observer,
Sgt Florian Sapiecha, wireless operator,
W/O Józef Podgorzak, air gunner,
Sgt Tadeusz Szykowny, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.