Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942 at 0210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2325LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Binche, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Francis Walsh, pilot,
Sgt William Marcel Spongberg, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Michael Fitzgerald, observer,
Sgt Thomas Lee, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Bruce Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace Hugh Sams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.