Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
R1765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1830LT on an operation to Le Havre. It was hit by the German Flak and subsequently the crew were ordered to bail out. Five did so, landing in the vicinity of Aldershot. Two crew members were injured and a third was killed as he remained on board.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond John Hobbs, †
Sgt M. W. Shapir,
F/Lt J. A. H. Sargeaunt,
P/O B. P. Hickey,
P/O R. Birnie,
Sgt A. S. Austin.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond John Hobbs, †
Sgt M. W. Shapir,
F/Lt J. A. H. Sargeaunt,
P/O B. P. Hickey,
P/O R. Birnie,
Sgt A. S. Austin.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.