Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at on an operation to Hamburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the IJsselmeer east off Schellingwoude. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Edward Gilbertson, pilot, †
F/Sgt Martin John Byrne, navigator, †
Sgt Alan Walter Rutherford, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Patrick Callaghan, air gunner,
Sgt William Arthur Titcomb, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.