Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Emden. While returning to base at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 7 km southwest off Zanvoort. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick John Keen, pilot, †
P/O Gordon Ernest Sheppard, observer, †
Sgt James Warrell Williams, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Neil MacDougall, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Roca Payne, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.