Date & Time: Jun 27, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
BK214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission with several others aircraft, the Wellington collided with a RAF Spitfire, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All six crew members were killed. The fate of the Spitfire and its pilot remains unknown.