Date & Time: Mar 27, 1942 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1954LT on an operation to Essen. Shortly after midnight, passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wichmond. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Gordon Soames, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Austen Gwyer Finch, pilot,
Sgt William Lionel Mogford, observer,
Sgt Victor Charles Rudkin Baker, wireless operator,
Sgt Alan Burns, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Freak, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.