Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0121LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wetter, some 36 km northwest of Duisburg. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Henry Ernest Brown, pilot, †
P/O Norman Jefferies,
P/O George Burton Smith,
Sgt Alfred Frank Chilvers Ratcliffe, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Arthur Westwood.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.