Date & Time: Apr 16, 1942 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2315 on April 15 on an operation to Dortmund. Over Belgium, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Vlissegem. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Allan George Griffith, pilot,
Sgt Oliver Raymond East, pilot,
Sgt Roy Charles Edgar Willingham, observer,
Sgt Graham Donald Randall, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Charles Frederick Digby, air gunner,
Sgt Eric George Andrew Stevens, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.