Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0259 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham 2253LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Vlieland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Frank William Dison-Wright,
F/Sgt William Martin Kostyshyn,
Sgt Fred Newbound,
P/O Alexander Johnston Stewart Ollar,
F/O John Frederick Stock,
P/O George Whittaker, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.