Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2328LT on June 3 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Leon Hutchinson, pilot,
Sgt John Turner Plant, observer,
Sgt Terence Allen McGrath, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Edward Rowan, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Roland Harding, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.