Date & Time: Dec 11, 1942 at 2120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blyton - Blyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Blyton at 1610LT on an operation to Torino. After passing the French coast, it was hit by the German Flak. The left engine caught fire and later, while flying south of Paris, the crew bailed out and the airplane crashed in Villeflambeau, 17 km east of Nemours. All six crew members parachuted to safety, five became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
W/Cdr Charles Raymond Hattersley, pilot,
Sgt James Arthur Prescott, copilot,
Sgt Anthony Fijal, radio operator,
Sgt Alfred Noel Jarman, navigator,
Sgt John George Dawson, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Govans Lindsay, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.