Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942 at 1650 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Broughton - Church Broughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
At about 16:50 on the 20th November 1942 Wellington Mk.III Z1744 flew into the ground above Upper Hulme. It is reported that prior to this the aircraft had be the subject of a mock attack by two USAAF Spitfires, possibly operating from Atcham near Shrewsbury, one of the aircraft had come too close to Z1744 and cut the trailing ariel that the crew were using to communicate with their base. With their primary means of communication cut the crew became disorientated and could not gain a fix on Lichfield, after flying in cloud for some time the aircraft was seen to pass very low over Upper Hulme before crashing about 1/3 of a mile to the north. The aircraft slewed across a field and entered woodland where it was completely destroyed.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt James Robert Barlow, pilot,
F/O Keith Pettiford, observer,
F/O James Love, observer,
Sgt William John Baker, bomb aimer,
Sgt Howell James Buckley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Spencer Cheek, air gunner.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictz1744.htm