Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 0027LT on an operation to Gennevilliers. Approaching Paris, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Triel-sur-Seine. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/C Peter George Roland Heath, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred George Thomson, pilot,
F/Lt Wilfred Roland Maitland, navigator,
Sgt Donald Keith Newton Scott, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick George Brown, wireless operator,
F/Lt Percy Arthur Dalton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.