Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Titz, some 35 km southwest of the target area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Albeni Camille Vautour, pilot,
Sgt Allan Wilfred Daniel, observer,
Sgt Derryck Douglas Northfield, observer,
Sgt Sidney Bertram Ward, wireless operator,
Sgt Aubrey Raymond Dally, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.