Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942 at 0312 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2245LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tildonk. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Crew:-
F/Sgt Fred Victor Harker, pilot, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Edward Morrison, observer,
Sgt John Bruce Thomas Weaver, bomb aimer,
P/O Charles Stephen Lenover, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frederick John D'Arcy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.