Date & Time: May 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2225LT on May 5 on an operation to Stuttgart. It is believed that it crashed off Texel Island and was lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Sample Bell, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Harry Heslop, pilot,
Sgt Erlyn Everard Kirby, navigator,
Sgt Robert Watson Stewart, bomb aimer,
Sgt Percy Walter Wrighting, wireless operator,
Sgt William Gordon Kennerley, air gunner.