Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942 at 0359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2345LT on April 17 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Taterborn. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Edwin Arthur House, pilot, †
F/Sgt George Morton Mason, observer, †
Sgt William Ernest Davies, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Lloyd Edward Willigar, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Victor Simpson,
Sgt Leslie Sykes.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Victor Simpson,
Sgt Leslie Sykes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.