Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0010LT on an operation to Duisburg. Due to severe icing conditions, the mission was abandoned and the crew elected to return to base. While trying to reach RAF Martlesham Heath, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Tannington. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt John David Wilson Sykes, pilot, †
Sgt F. Mellis, navigator,
Sgt John William Calvert, wireless operator, †
Sgt Lionel Frederick Perry, air gunner, †
Sgt J. Moffatt,
P/O Hayes.
Probable cause:
Icing.