Date & Time:
May 16, 1942 at 0342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of May 15 on a Gardening operation. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Sylt Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Myles Frederick Gordon Fraser, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Ivan Smith, navigator,
Sgt John Owen Henry Nichols, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Alfred George Shaw, wireless operator,
Sgt Norman Edward Whiting, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.