Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2310LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in Surhuisterveen. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Brendan Joseph Hooper, pilot,
Sgt Thor Trevor Stuart Larson, observer,
Sgt J. A. Griffiths, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Miviat West, air gunner,
Sgt Earl Tilley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Earl Tilley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.