Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0126 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Steinbeck, southwest of Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Alister Hutt, pilot,
P/O Murray Ellis Carncross, navigator,
Sgt John Henry Savage, wireless operator,
Sgt James Gordon McMurchy, air gunner,
Sgt William Clerken O'Shea, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.