Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Stade, some 35 km west of Hamburg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Victor Kenneth Westerman, pilot,
F/Lt Peter John Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hylton Brisco, observer,
F/Sgt Ronald Fraser Davis, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Edwin Caitcheon, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alan Campbell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.