Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hanau, Germany. It is believed that it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Sprendlingen. Both pilots were killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Eric Knobloch, pilot, †
F/Sgt Harvey William Lundy, pilot, †
Sgt Ray Arthur Flood,
Sgt George Henry Lloyd,
Sgt Edward Gibson Ratcliffe,
Sgt R. O. Thomas.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.