Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a night training flight for the 27th OTU. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Smerrill Farm, Gloucestershire. All six crew members were killed.