Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 1,6 km southwest of Shippea Hill. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/O A. Ashworth,
Sgt D. J. Melbourne,
Sgt W. D. McAlpine,
F/O T. H. W. Baker. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.