Date & Time: May 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in a training flight, the airplane was abandoned by the crew who bailed out over the Sand Bay where the airplane crashed. Both occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. R. Abercrombie,
Sgt E. Bunt.
Probable cause:
Airplane abandoned due to fuel exhaustion.