Date & Time: Jul 9, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the Dutch coast at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Rottumeroog Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Trevor Harvey Smith, pilot,
P/O Donald Norman Potts, pilot,
P/O Alan Stewart Broun, navigator,
Sgt George Anthony Young, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Edwin McKenzie, wireless operator,
P/O Jack Ralph Gavegan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.