Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2322LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Flying over Belgium, the port engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in Retie. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Alfred John Langton, pilot,
F/Sgt Graham Trevor Welsh,
Sgt John Haworth,
Sgt John Johnson,
Sgt Kenneth Richard Pexman, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.