Date & Time: Apr 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3708
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2115LT on a mine laying operation. On return, the pilot landed at RAF Warboys and ran off the end of the runway. At the time, he was under the impression he had arrived at RAF Wyton, which had a much longer runway. The airplane was not repairable and all six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O Lawrence Jason Pinion, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Agar, wireless operator,
Sgt William George Sherratt, wireless operator,
Sgt Davidson,
Sgt Nicholson,
Sgt Quilter.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.