Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3698
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0040LT on an operation to Duisburg. Almost immediately after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed 1,6 km west of the airfield, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was seriously injured. On August 15, the only survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Wilson Baxter,
Sgt Bertie Harry Cosby, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Herbert Hodsell,
F/Sgt Anthony Roland Tipple, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Weller, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Wilson Baxter,
F/Sgt John Herbert Hodsell,