Date & Time: Mar 10, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3642
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1930LT on March 9 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was hit by enemy fire and the crew was able to return to base. Upon landing, the airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. A crew member was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Ward,
Sgt Richards,
P/O P. H. Waterkeyn,
Sgt Gillett,
Sgt Skinner,
Sgt Wade.
Probable cause:
Hit by enemy fire.