Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ593
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at RAF Methwold. On final approach, the airplane stalled, collided with tree tops and crashed. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. R. Lewis,
Sgt P. Menzies,
Lac A. B. F. Bryant.