Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2111 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1563
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training exercise at RAF Marham. Following several circuits, the crew initiated the approach when he encountered adverse weather and severe icing conditions. Control was lost and the airplane crashed near the airbase, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Hewett Faith, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Joseph Maskill, pilot,
Sgt Robert Miller Shaw, observer,
Sgt Ronald Frederick Bishop, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Arthur Orford, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Sidney Carl Lester, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Severe icing, leading to almost total glazing of the windscreen, was a contributory factor.