Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK180
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Kirmington. At 1530LT, the airplane crashed while trying to go around again. The crew misjudged their first approach due to the prevailing cross wind. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt P. Hall, pilot,
Sgt F. Barnes,
Sgt H. Elliott,
Sgt R. C. Rogers,
Sgt E. Peacock, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt P. Hall, pilot,
Sgt F. Barnes,
Sgt H. Elliott,
Sgt R. C. Rogers,
Sgt E. Peacock, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.