Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1942 at 0735 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3388
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0340LT on an operation to Brest. Shortly after reaching the target area, the port engine failed and most of the return flight was made on one engine. The airplane crashed at 0735LT after colliding with trees while trying to land at base. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O M. R. Hodges,
Sgt R. Short,
Sgt L. A. Dwen,
Sgt A. W. Mount,
2nd Lt J. M. Pullan,
Sgt Charles William Mills, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O M. R. Hodges,
Sgt R. Short,
Sgt L. A. Dwen,
Sgt A. W. Mount,
2nd Lt J. M. Pullan,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.