Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1575
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington on an operation to Emden. Almost immediately after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field about 1,5 km south of the airbase, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped with various injuries and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
P/O J. Cowan,
P/O L. J. Brown,
Sgt R. G. Clarkson.
Crew:
P/O J. Cowan,
P/O L. J. Brown,
Sgt R. G. Clarkson.