Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1941 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3347
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1945LT on September 30 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach to the airbase. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O H. P. Harrison-Yates,
Sgt J. J. W. Hurley,
Sgt S. F. Hall,
Sgt A. S. Barron,
Sgt L. M. Ramsey,
Sgt A. Taylor.
Crew:
P/O H. P. Harrison-Yates,
Sgt J. J. W. Hurley,
Sgt S. F. Hall,
Sgt A. S. Barron,
Sgt L. M. Ramsey,
Sgt A. Taylor.