Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3746
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Feltwell. At night, the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. H. Davies,
Sgt S. F. O. Blackmore,
Sgt G. E. C. Marwick,
F/Sgt Popple,
P/O Kenyon.
Crew:
Sgt A. H. Davies,
Sgt S. F. O. Blackmore,
Sgt G. E. C. Marwick,
F/Sgt Popple,
P/O Kenyon.