Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1941 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3352
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1731LT on an operation to Hamburg. Hit by Flak in the port engine while north of the city. With only one engine, the pilot was able to fly back to England and diverted to RAF East Wretham where the airplane crashed in a wood while trying to land. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt W. E. Pendleton,
Sgt J. Cartwright,
Sgt A. N. Jenkins,
Sgt H. G. Cawdron,
Sgt W. C. Sadler,
Sgt D. S. Nicholas.
Crew:
Sgt W. E. Pendleton,
Sgt J. Cartwright,
Sgt A. N. Jenkins,
Sgt H. G. Cawdron,
Sgt W. C. Sadler,
Sgt D. S. Nicholas.
Probable cause:
Hit by Flak and engine failure.