Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ846
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth on a gardening operation. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed after several unsuccessful attempts to land. Three crew members were killed. Full crew details have been omitted from the Squadron's records so the number of fatalities seems to be higher.
Crew:
F/Sgt Joseph Armand Larche, pilot,
F/Sgt Mervin Funk, navigator,
F/Sgt William Sokol, wireless operator.
Crew:
F/Sgt Mervin Funk, navigator,