Date & Time: Nov 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BK280
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight with a crew of five on board. It crashed almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Davidstow Moor due to a tyre bursting as the bomber accelerated. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt W. Taylor,
P/O D. G. Denslow,
Sgt L. J. Billen,
Sgt W. A. Magee,
Sgt R. H. Crystal.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst during the takeoff roll.